At Kerfoot Burroughs, protecting your privacy and maintaining high standards of confidentiality with respect to Personal Information in our possession is an important part of our daily routines. This Privacy Policy informs you of our approach to privacy and tells you about the ways we ensure your information is protected.

Our obligations as legal professionals are governed, in part, by the Rules of Professional Conduct that govern all members of the Law Society of British Columbia. These Rules require us, in part, to hold in strict confidence all information concerning the business and affairs of our clients acquired in the course of the professional relationship and we are not permitted to divulge any such information unless we have received express or implied consent from the client or are required by law to do so. These obligations apply not only to lawyers but to all professionals, employees, contractors and agents who provide services related to the delivery of our legal and other services.

The terms of this Privacy Policy also accord with other applicable laws and policies, including the federal Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” means any information about an identified individual, or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from the information. It includes, for example, names, home addresses, phone numbers, financial information, medical information and employment information.

The Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

All Personal Information that is collected either to determine whether Kerfoot Burroughs will enter into a professional relationship with a person or organization, or in the course of a professional relationship, is held in strict confidence and not revealed to any third parties unless expressly or implicitly authorized by the person or organization concerned. A professional relationship develops when Kerfoot Burroughs agrees to be retained to provide services to a particular individual or organization.

Either before or when we collect Personal Information about you, we will explain how we intend to use it. We will limit the information we collect to what we need for those purposes and will only use it for those purposes. We will obtain your consent before using your information for any other purpose and before collecting information about you from third parties. We endeavour, wherever possible, to collect Personal Information directly from the individual concerned, rather than relying on third parties.